ArabicChinese (Traditional)EnglishFilipinoFrenchIndonesianJapaneseKoreanThai

Related Links

Announcement

      For college students (old & new) who already have their schedule but have not yet settled their down payment for official enrollment, the deadline of your payment is on or before June 9, 2017.

      Failure to comply in the said payment will lead to the deletion of reserved subjects in the system.

NCST News Archives

Student Achievers

NCST  takes pride in every achievement of its students in the field of academics, arts, sports, and many others. The college is said to be the home of achievers “Estudyanteng Magaling, sa NCST galing!” as it boast of many awards and honors from the different institutions in the society. NCST graduates also make the entire NCST community through the honor they bring by passing the board exams.  The recognition given to the college and its students are the manifestation of its academic excellence.

Quality, relevant, responsive and value-laden education and training is what envisions NCST to be as an educational institution. This vision is now being realized and attested by the quality of graduates NCST has been producing for many years.

Aside from producing award-winning students, NCST has  produced the youngest City Mayor of the country in the person of Hon. Melan De Sagun of the City of Trece Martirez, Cavite.  Over the years, the institution, under the guidance of its visionary leader, has been steadily producing notable achievers, technologists and professionals in various fields of discipline.  They are all living proof that NCST is one of the leading educational institutions in the country today.

 


2008 Cavite Youth Week Celebration – Dance Sport Competition
December 11, 2008 – SM Dasmariñas
Mary Grace Abina & Vance Joseph Monteverde – 1st Runner Up

Dasmariñas’ Day Celebration 2008 – Float Parade Competition
October 2008 – Dasmariñas, Cavite
CHAMPION

Supermoves Cheerdance Showdown
October 24, 2008 – SM Dasmaiñas, Cavite
NCST Cheerdance Group – Most Popular PEP Squad

Team Agility Power & Skill (TAPS) Challenge – Over-all Champion
September 14, 2008 – Camp Riego de Dios, Tanza, Cavite
NCST ROTC Cadet Officer Batch 2008 – 2009

1st Cavite Enterpreneurship Student Summit – 1st Prize(Champion)
March 2008 – Trece Martires
Most Promising Business “SQUACHAP”

19th Inter Cavite Skills Competition
February 29, 2008 – Earist, GMA, Cavite
Chenee U. Jamillo – 1st Place – Computer Keyboarding
Cherryline Ramirez – 2nd Place – Miss Office Administration
Jeofelyn C. Suase – 2nd Place – Logo Making

Math Quiz Bee (DICCA & ACT Council)
February 21, 2008 – AMA Computer College, Dasmariñas Cavite
Ryan Ibañez – 1st Place

Bro. President’s Cup Accounting Quiz Bee – Level 2
February 16, 2008 – De La Salle, Lipa
Joan B. Haboc – 3rd Place

2008 PICPA Cavite Quiz Bee – level 2
Napoleon Roque Jr. – Champion

PICPA Cavite Chapter Quiz Bee – Level 1
November 16, 2007 – FCIE Dasmariñas, Cavite
Napoleon A. Roque Jr. – 1st place (Champion)

1st Cavite Gourmet Challenge
September 20, 2007
Table Napkin Folding – Gold Medal
Bartending – Gold Medal
Table Skirting – 4th Place

First Cavite Government Challenge
September 20, 2007 – De La Salle Dasmariñas Cavite
Table Napkin Folding – 1st (Gold)
Abigail Lozano
Table Skirting & Centerpiece – 1st (Gold)
Romeo Javier
Resay Bertis
Renato Barbon Jr.
Flairtending (Bartending) – 4th Place

2nd Cavite Interyouth Sportfest
September 2007 – Raquetta’s Badminton Court
May Ann V. Arcos – 3rd Place – Badminton Single(Women Category)

First Cavite Martial Arts Demo & Junior Competition
August 31, 2007 – CAVSU, Cavite
Wilson Candaba – Champion – Karate-do
Dionisio Sablan – Champion – Judo Category

17th Inter Cavite Skills Competition
February 15, 2006 – De La Salle University – Dasmariñas, Cavite
Maricel T. Miranda – Secretary of the Year
– Over-All Winner Best in Keyboarding
Anna Melissa Coco – Over-All Winner Best in Stenography

Inter-Collegiate Math 3 Science Quiz
February 10, 2006 – TUP, Cavite
Bienvenido Garate Jr – CHAMPION

Dasmariñas Grand Float Parade
October 5, 2003 – Dasmariñas, Cavite
NCST – CHAMPION

Tugtugalingan Show Band Challenge
October 4, 2003 – Dasmariñas, Cavite
YAM NCST – THIRD PLACER

MASS Demonstration – Dasmariñas
October 2003 – Dasmariñas, Cavite
CWTS Students – CHAMPION

Inter Cavite Skills Competion – 2003
February 2003 – De La Salle University – Dasmariñas, Cavite
Gretel Mortalla – Best in Keyboarding

Inter Cavite Skills Competion – 2003
February 2003 – EARSIT Gasat, GMA, Cavite
Pergelyn Capili – THIRD PLACE Best in Keyboarding
Jessica Sapio – 2ND RUNNER UP – SECRETARY OF THE
YEAR

Executive Mental War
February 2003 – De La Salle University – Dasmariñas, Cavite
Jonalyn Bendo, Jennelyn Jaminal & Mark Lester Flor –
SECOND PLACER

Dasmariñas Water District Poster Making Contest
October 4, 2002 – Dasmariñas, Cavite
Jeffery Latoza – SECOND PLACE

Municipal Skills Competition
August 5, 2000- Dasmariñas Cavite
NCST – OVER ALL CHAMPION
Jeffrey Latoza – CHAMPION – Charcoal Painting
Paul Tariman – CHAMPION – Quiz Bee
BSHRM Students – CHAMPION – HRM Services
Joseph Ladic – CHAMPION – Bartending
Jorge Dela Cruz – CHAMPION – Table Skirting
Kenneth Roperez – CHAMPION – Table Napkin
Richard Almendra – CHAMPION – Digital Electronics
Ronald Regulto – CHAMPION – TV Repair
Patrick Pineda – SECOND PLACE – Logo Design
Denver Santos – SECOND PLACE – PBC Designing

Dasmariñas Inter-Collegiate Athletic Association
August 2000 – Dasmariñas, Cavite
Everlyn Chua – MISS DICAA 2000
BSHRM – CHAMPION – Cheering
Hector Sarroca & Ryran Santos – CHAMPION – Table Tennis
Kristine Dizon & Philip Catubay – CHAMPION – Italian
Dance
Normie Del Rosario & Radie Romero – CHAMPION – Dance

Dasmariñas Inter-Collegiate Athletic Association
August 2000
Everlyn Chua – MISS DICAA 2000
BSHRM – CHAMPION – Cheering
Hector Sarroca & Ryran Santos – CHAMPION – Table Tennis
Kristine Dizon & Philip Catubay – CHAMPION – Italian
Dance
Normie Del Rosario & Radie Romero – CHAMPION – Dance

Tuklas Gintong Tinig 2000
– Dasmariñas, Cavite
Loverly Mendoza – GRAND CHAMPION

 

8th Provincial Philippine Statistic Quiz Bee
October 2008 – Trece Martires City, Cavite
Richard A. Villanueva – Champion
Sarah Krystele P. Cauan – 2nd Runner Up

16th Philippine Statistic Quiz, Provincial Level
November 13, 2007 – Lipa City, Batangas
Nelvin D. Cortiñas – 3rd Runner Up

Philippine Statistics Quizz – Provincial Level
October 26, 2007 – FCIE Dasmariñas, Cavite
Mark Anthony L. Ampo – 3rd placer
Nelvin D. Cortiñas – 4th Placer
Jaycon P. Arojado – 6th Placer

Philippine Statistics Quiz Bee – Provincial Level
October 19, 2006 – CAP Development Center, Lipa City, Batangas
Mark Anthony Ampo – THIRD PLACE

TESDA Provincial Skills Competition
July 2005
Lodillo Millo – Gold Medalist – IT Category (Open)
Jericho Rosales – Silver Medalist – IT Category (Open)
Ella Lazareto – Gold Medalist – IT Category (Youth)
Jayson Urriza – Bronze Medalist – IT Category (Youth)
Richard Jayson Almendra – Gold Medalist – Electronics
Category (Open)
Lovely Hernandez – Silver Medalist – Electronics Category
(Open)
Jonathan Rollon – Participant – Automotive (Open)
Juncel Tatel – Gold Medalist – Automotive (Youth)

Provincial Accounting Quiz Bowl
July 7, 2003 – PICPA Foundation Bldg, Imus, Cavite
Rodel Miano – 2ND RUNNER UP

Provincial Youth Skills Olympics
October 22-24, 2002 – Provincial Capital, Trece Martirez City
Lovely Hernandez – Gold Medalist – Electronics Apps (Youth)
Ronald Regulto – Silver Medalist – Electronics Apps (Open)
Robertson Aure – Gold Medalist – Hotel Rest Srvcs (Open)
Kenji Gasgonia – Silver Medalist – Hotel Rest Srvcs (Youth)
Juvy Reamico – Gold Medalist – Cookery (Youth)
Jeffrey Latoza – Gold Medalist – Oil Painting (Youth)
John Sison – Gold Medalist – Charcoal Painting (Youth)
Erickson Malinis – Silver Medalist – Automotive (Youth)
Marilyn Dizon – Silver Medalist – Info Tech (Youth)
Don Padolina – Silver Medalist – Info Tech (Open)

11th Philippine Statistics Quiz – Provincial Elimination
October 4, 2002 – Cavite Provincial Capital Session Hall, Trece Martirez City
Darwin De Sagun Alejandro – FIFTH PLACE

Cavite Association of Educators in
Office Administration Skill Competiton
January 25, 2002- San Sebastian College Recolletos, Cavite City
Jovel Ajoc – Best in Stenography
– Secretary of the Year
Jesharila Tiongson – 2nd Place – Key Boarding

10th Philippine Statistics Quiz – Provincial Level
October 26, 2001 – Cavite Provincial Capitol Session Hall
NCST – FIRST OVER-ALL SCHOOL RANK

2ND PICPA Accounting Quiz Bowl
August 22, 2001 – Cavite Civic Center, Imus, Cavite
Jennylyn Jaminal & Melissa De Castro – FOURTH PLACE

Provincial Competition – Cavite Association of School Educators in
Office Administration
March 1, 2001
Regina Rongcal – SECOND PLACE – Keyboarding
– Best in Stenography

Inter School Technical Quiz Bee
February 16, 2001 – Technical University of the Philippines – Cavite
Michelle Labasbas – CHAMPION
Provincial Skills Competition- TESDA
August 27, 2000 – Trece Martirez City
Ronald Regulto – Gold Medalist – Electronics (Youth)
Ryran Santos – Silver Medalist – Electronics (Open)

Cavite Association of Secretarial Schools (CASS)
1999
Lorena Ilano – Best in Stenography
Karen Sidlacan – 1st Runner Up – Secretary of the Year
– 2nd Runner Up – Keyboarding

Cavite Association of Secretarial Schools (CASS)
1998
Karen Sidlacan – Best in Stenography
– 1st Runner Up – Secretary of the Year
– 1st Runner Up – Keyboarding

2008 Regional Philippine Statistic Quiz Bee
October 2008 – Trece Martires City, Cavite
Richard A. Villanueva – 1st Runner up
Sarah Krystele P. Cauan – 2nd Runner Up

2008 Southern Tagalog Regional Accounting Quiz Bowl – Level 1
February 23, 2008 – PCCARRD, Los Baños, Laguna
Napoleon A. Roque Jr. – (Champion)

Laguna Skills Competition
November 29, 2007 – Laguna
2nd place – Table Napkin Folding
5th place – Waiter’s Race

 

16th Philippine Statistic Quiz, Regional Elimination for
CALABARZON
November 13, 2007 – Lipa City, Batangas
Nelvin D. Cortiñas – 2nd place
Mark Anthony L. Ampo – 2nd place
Jayson D. Arojado – 6th place

Pautakan 2007
February 2, 2007 – Lipa City, Batangas – 3rd Place
Jayson P. Arojado
Osama Almajid Brian

Regional Skills Competition
September 23, 2005 – Batangas City
NCST – Participan

Regional Skills Competition
September 2005
Ella Marriel Lazareto – Gold Medalist – IT Category (Youth)
Jericho Rosales – Bronze Medalist – IT Category (Open)
Juncel Tatel – Gold Medalist – Automotive (Youth)
Mark Anthony Almeida – Gold Medalist – Networking (Youth)
Jonathan Dangel – Gold Medalist Networking (Youth)

Pautakan 2006
Feb 8, 2006 – La Salle Lipa, Lipa City, Batangas
Bienvenido Garate Jr, Nizel Tuazon, Lovely Hernandez
– SECOND RUNNER-UP

Inter-Collegiate Quiz Contest
Feb 8, 2006 – De La Salle – Lipa, Lipa City
NCST – THIRD PLACE

14th Regional Elimination for CALABARZON
Nov 15, 2005 – CAP Development Center, Lipa City, Batangas
Philippine Statistics Quiz
NCST – Participant

Regional Army ROTC Speech Contest
Aug 10, 2003
CDT Capt Bethhoven Roderic Erazo – SECOND RUNNERUP

TESDA Regional Skill Competition
Oct 24-27, 2000 – Pablo Burgos Memorial Institute of Technology,
Batangas, City
Gold Medalist – Youth Category
Silver Medalist – Open Category

10th Philippine Statistics Quiz – Regional Level
Nov 21, 2001- NSO Lipa City Batangas
Bienvenido Garate – CHAMPION

RCJPIA – IV Accounting Wizard Level 2
July 29, 2007 – Colegio de San Juan de Letran – Calamba
Napoleon Roque Jr. – 2nd Place

RCJPIA – IV Assembly (Non – Academic Competion)
July 29, 2007 – San Juan de Letran, Calamba – 2nd Place
Eilene Umipon
Adrienne Aznar
Francis Bryan Nazareno
Genevieve Simpelo
Hazelle Descalso

RCJPIA IV
April 11, 2008 – Punongbayan & Araullo, Review School of Accountancy
Napoleon Roque Jr. – Champion – Auditing Problems
Napoleon Roque Jr. – 2nd Place – Management Advisory Services
(MASquerade)
Joan B. Jaboc – 3rd Place – MASquerade

2nd Gourmet Invitational September 2008
Quizbee – 5th Place
Cake Decor – 4th Place
Bartending – 2nd Place
Table Skirting with Centerpiece – 2nd Place

1st Inter-School Bartending Competition – 1st Runner Up
August 20, 2008 – T.G.I.F. Manila

PASOA 4th National Convention
November 29, 2007 – DIMMSU, La Union
Anna Clarissa Bante – Champion – Stenography
Resa Huevos – Champion – Hair, Make-up & Get-up
Cherryline Ramirez(model)

28th National Quiz Bee Regional Final
November 16, 2007 – Dasmariñas, Cavite
Mark Anthony L. Ampo – Champion

Muay Thai National Tournament
March 1, 2008 – Dasmariñas, Cavite
Wilson Candaba – Champion – Amateur Division

Muay Thai National Tournament – Winner – Amateur Division
March 1, 2008 – Dasmariñas, Cavite
Ronald Bravante
Wilson Candaba
Robert Jon Dela Cruz
Sherwin Pastor
Mark Anthony Delca

8th Sycip Gorres Velayo & Co. Cup – 2008 Mid Year Convention
September 27-28, 2008 – Lucban, Quezon
Napoleon Roque Jr. – Champion

 

PFRS Quiz Bee – 2008 Mid Year Convention
September 27-28, 2008 – Lucban, Quezon
Napoleon Roque Jr. – 3rd Place

National Skills Competition
Ella Marriel Lazareto – Information Technology (Youth)
Jonathan Dangel – PC Networking (Youth)
Mark Anthony Almeida – PC Networking (Open)

3rd National PASOA Convention
Nov. 24, 2006 – Queen Margarette Hotel, Lucena City
Lorna Catherine Neill – FIRST PLACE – Stenography Contest

TESDA Skills Competition
Dec. 8, 2005 – Mapua Institute of Science & Technology

14th Philippine Statistics Quiz
Oct 21, 2005
April Padit – FIRST PLACE – Provincial Champion
Kashina Gloriani – SECOND PLACE
NCST – FIRST PLACE OVER ALL RANK

12th Philippine Statistics Quiz
Oct 10, 2003
Ryan John Bautista – 4th Runner Up

Tagisang Pilipino National Competition
Aug 9, 2003 – Angelo King De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Perlita Ordoño, Michelle Picazo, Rodel Miano – FIFTH
PLACE

5th Pambansan Tagisang Pilipino
Aug 24, 2002 – University of Sto Tomas, Manila
Rodel Miano, Beverly Teñoso & Michelle Picazo –
FOURTH PLACE

4th Pambansang Tagisang Pilipino
Aug 24, 2001 – De La Salle University – Dasmariñas
NCST – NATIONAL CHAMPION

National Skills Olympics
Oct 3, 2001 – Davao City
Ronald Regulto – THIRD PLACE – Electronics

10th Philippine Statistics Quiz
Dec 4, 2001- NSO, Lipa City, Batangas
NCST – CHAMPION

10th Philippine Statistics Quiz – National Level
Dec 4, 2001- Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas, Manila
Bienvenido Garate – THIRD PLACE

10th Philippine Statistics Quiz
Oct 26, 2001 – Cavite Provincial Capitol Session Hall
NCST – FIRST OVER-ALL SCHOOL RANK

ASEAN Skills Competition
COMPETITOR – Information Technology
Sept 3-12, 2006 – Brunei Darussalam
Ella Marriel Lazareto – Information Technology

Flag Counter